26 weeks pregnant

Posted by Stephine on Monday, July 18, 2011. Filed under: , ,

Isn't it insane that I have the rest of this week left and then I'll be in my third trimester? It's actually kinda scary how 2 months ago I had just found out I was 4 weeks pregnant (okay.. that wasn't two months ago) and now I'm 6 1/2 months! I'm scared to see how fast it flies by once I'm busy with baby every day and don't have time to even think about how old he's getting, but just like pregnancy, I'll cherish it all.

This week, my main symptoms are kicks to the stomach (go figure!) that are getting stronger, a rolling baby, and hello-more-braxton-hicks! Yep, those suckers are coming full force now. I've only had 2 since I woke up, but for the past 3 days, they've been almost constant. Nothing to be worried about, my doctor says no more than 6 in a hour.. although my body is pushing that some hours. I think it's because baby is rolling around and moving so much more.. and I'm pretty sure he's turning. How do I know you ask? I'll show you.


Yeah.. he's getting bigger, somehow! Or well like I said, I think he's turning and hopefully getting into position to stay head down. It's so cool to watch my belly transform.. and kinda nerve wracking, lol.

I use Baby Gaga on Facebook and it says not only do I have just 14 weeks left (Holy crap, no I don't have a crib or anything yet! Money is tight this month), but baby's eyes are open this week :) And he can start moving his head around.. that's probably why he's tumbing and turning so much, haha.

Other than that, things are going good. I have that stupid 3 hour glucose test on Friday morning. I'm just praying that 1) It doesn't make me sick 2) I pass! I'm really nervous that I have GD just because baby is so big, but I don't think he's much bigger than he's supposed to be, I think he's just a big boy to begin with and I carry him all out front.

Oh yeah, symptom of the day: ITCHY BELLY!

No Responses to 26 weeks pregnant

Leave a Reply